Loading the map…
Other business support service activities n.e.c. · Aldershot, Hampshire
So Smart Engineering
So Smart Engineering Limited
Private limited company registered in Aldershot, classed under “Other business support service activities n.e.c.”.
Headline figures
FY to Dec 2025 · Company only
Turnover
For subscribers
Profit after tax
—
Not filed: small-company exemption
Net assets
For subscribers
Cash
For subscribers
Employees
For subscribers
Retained reserves
For subscribers
What the numbers say
3 findings from the figures, in plain English
Written by rules from the figures on this page. Not a forecast or a credit opinion.
History
| £ | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Profit after tax | — | ||||
| Turnover | |||||
| Net assets | |||||
| Cash | |||||
| Employees | |||||
| Retained reserves |
Every figure for all 5 years
“—” means we did not find the figure in a source; it is never filled with an estimate.
Balance sheet and ratios
From the filed balance sheets · £
| Balance sheet | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Current assets | ||||
| of which debtors | ||||
| of which cash | ||||
| Creditors due within a year | ||||
| Net current assets | ||||
| Net assets | ||||
| Ratios | ||||
| Current ratioCurrent assets for every £1 owed within a year | ||||
| Cash ratioCash for every £1 owed within a year | ||||
| Creditors to assetsEverything owed to creditors as a share of fixed plus current assets | ||||
6 balance-sheet lines and 3 ratios, every year
A ratio appears only for years where every line it needs was filed. Lines are as tagged in the accounts; nothing is added up or estimated.
Timeline
Checked 2026-10-19
- OwnershipChange of details for Mrs Olivia Gilchrist Jeffery as a person with significant control on 20 December 2025
- OwnershipNotification of Scott Robert Jeffery as a person with significant control on 20 December 2025
- AccountsTotal exemption full accounts made up to 31 December 2025
- OwnershipChange of details for Mrs Olivia Gilchrist Jeffrey as a person with significant control on 31 December 2021 (and 1 more like it since 20 September 2022)
- DirectorsDirector's details changed for Ms Olivia Gilchrist Jeffrey on 14 August 2014
- AccountsTotal exemption full accounts made up to 31 December 2024
- AccountsTotal exemption full accounts made up to 31 December 2023
- NoticeCompulsory strike-off action has been discontinued
- NoticeFirst Gazette notice for compulsory strike-off
- AccountsTotal exemption full accounts made up to 31 December 2022
- OwnershipCessation of Scott Robert Jeffrey as a person with significant control on 31 December 2021
- AccountsTotal exemption full accounts made up to 31 December 2021
11 earlier
- AccountsTotal exemption full accounts made up to 31 December 2020
- AccountsTotal exemption full accounts made up to 31 December 2019
- AccountsTotal exemption full accounts made up to 31 December 2018
- AccountsTotal exemption full accounts made up to 31 December 2017
- AccountsTotal exemption full accounts made up to 31 December 2016
- AccountsTotal exemption small company accounts made up to 31 December 2015
- AccountsTotal exemption small company accounts made up to 31 December 2014
- DirectorsDirector's details changed for Ms Olivia Gilchrist Sutherland on 24 September 2014
- AccountsTotal exemption small company accounts made up to 31 December 2013
- AccountsTotal exemption small company accounts made up to 31 December 2012
- IncorporationIncorporation
- Accounts
From the Companies House filing history. Routine confirmation statements are left out, and a run of the same filing is shown once.
Questions people ask
›What does So Smart Engineering do?
Private limited company registered in Aldershot, classed under “Other business support service activities n.e.c.”.
›How much turnover does So Smart Engineering make?
Answered in the full report
›Is So Smart Engineering profitable?
So Smart Engineering's profit isn't public: small companies may file without a profit and loss account.
›How many people work at So Smart Engineering?
Answered in the full report
›Who runs and owns So Smart Engineering?
Answered in the full report
›Where is So Smart Engineering based?
Its registered office is Sovereign House, 155 High Street, Aldershot, Hampshire, GU11 1TT, in Aldershot, Hampshire.
›When was So Smart Engineering founded?
So Smart Engineering Limited was incorporated on 13 December 2011.
›Is So Smart Engineering still trading?
The register lists So Smart Engineering Limited as active.