Loading the map…
Operation of warehousing and storage facilities for land transport activities · Grimsby, North East Lincolnshire
Selvic Shipping Services
Selvic Shipping Services Limited
Private limited company registered in Grimsby, classed under “Operation of warehousing and storage facilities for land transport activities”.
Headline figures
FY to Dec 2025 · Company only
Turnover
For subscribers
Profit after tax
£32.5k
Net assets
For subscribers
Cash
For subscribers
Employees
For subscribers
Retained reserves
For subscribers
What the numbers say
4 findings from the figures, in plain English
Written by rules from the figures on this page. Not a forecast or a credit opinion.
History
| £ | 2022 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024* | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Profit after tax | £32.5k | ||||
| Turnover | |||||
| Net assets | |||||
| Cash | |||||
| Employees | |||||
| Retained reserves |
Every figure for all 5 years
“—” means we did not find the figure in a source; it is never filled with an estimate. * Restated: the next year's accounts printed different figures for this year, and those later figures are shown.
Balance sheet and ratios
From the filed balance sheets · £
| Balance sheet | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fixed assets | ||||
| Current assets | ||||
| of which debtors | ||||
| of which cash | ||||
| Creditors due within a year | ||||
| Net current assets | ||||
| Net assets | ||||
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit marginProfit after tax as a share of turnover | ||||
| Return on equityProfit after tax as a share of net assets | ||||
| Current ratioCurrent assets for every £1 owed within a year | ||||
| Cash ratioCash for every £1 owed within a year | ||||
| Creditors to assetsEverything owed to creditors as a share of fixed plus current assets | ||||
| Turnover per employeeTurnover divided by average staff | ||||
| Debtor daysDays of turnover owed by customers at the year end | ||||
7 balance-sheet lines and 7 ratios, every year
A ratio appears only for years where every line it needs was filed. Lines are as tagged in the accounts; nothing is added up or estimated.
Questions people ask
›What does Selvic Shipping Services do?
Private limited company registered in Grimsby, classed under “Operation of warehousing and storage facilities for land transport activities”. In its own words: “Selvic Shipping Services Ltd. are a well-established UK freight forwarder, with a history dating back to its establishment in 1977. Since our inception, we have been dedicated to fostering strong relationships with our customers, built upon the principles of people, value, honesty, and integrity.”
›How much turnover does Selvic Shipping Services make?
Answered in the full report
›Is Selvic Shipping Services profitable?
Yes: it made a profit after tax of £32.5k in the year to 31 December 2025, its latest filed accounts.
›How many people work at Selvic Shipping Services?
Answered in the full report
›Where is Selvic Shipping Services based?
Its registered office is Mariner House Trondheim Way, Stallingborough, Grimsby, North East Lincolnshire, DN41 8FD, in Grimsby, North East Lincolnshire.
›When was Selvic Shipping Services founded?
Selvic Shipping Services Limited was incorporated on 24 January 1977.
›Is Selvic Shipping Services still trading?
The register lists Selvic Shipping Services Limited as active.
